Samsung Rewards Loyal Facebook Page Fans With Gala

SAA Voyager, Ecobank join forces to launch first co-branded credit card

Friday, July 31, 2015

South African Airways (SAA), Africa’s most awarded airline, in partnership with Ecobank Ghana, Africa’s leading pan-African banking group, Friday announced their new-to-the-market innovati ...

Court strikes out case challenging West Blue's Single Window contract

Friday, July 31, 2015

Government can now go ahead and implement the Single Window Scheme at the ports from September as planned. This is because an Accra Fast Track High court has thrown out the case filed by a clearing ...

Most OMCs likely to increase petroleum products marginally

Friday, July 31, 2015

Oil marketing companies are finalizing discussions on how much each litre of petroleum product would be sold at the pumps effective tomorrow. The local currency, which has been a major determinant ...

Manly-Spain Urges Youth To Adopt Entrepreneurial Attitude

Friday, July 31, 2015

[B]Dr Henry Ekow Manly-Spain, an entrepreneur, has advised Ghanaian youth to desist from only depending on the government for employment but rather adopt an entrepreneurial attitude to generate income ...

Tigo staff hit the streets to interact with customers on 'Lion's Day'

Friday, July 31, 2015

Over 700 employees of Tigo including the entire leadership team stormed various markets across the country to have a one-on-one interaction with customers and obtain insights about customers' chan ...

Let's Build Software Applications---Vice President

Friday, July 31, 2015

[B]Vice President Paa Kwesi Amissah Arthur has opened a three-day Africa Mobile and ICT Expo in Accra with a call on the country to focus on the development of software applications.[/B] According ...

ECG Tackles Illegal Connections

Michael Dwamena, ECG Boss Friday, July 31, 2015

[B]The Electricity Company of Ghana (ECG) has begun a nationwide tracking of illegal electrical connections to homes and offices that have cost the company millions of Ghana Cedis.[/B] The exercise ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 29/7/2015 2,246.51 2,299.24
Current 30/7/2015 2,218.63 2,270.70
  27.88       28.54
CYTD
01/01/15 - 30/7/2015
-1.87% 1.21%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.45283.4564
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.37815.3854
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.56193.5648
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.51162.5166
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.65092.6533
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.50520.5058
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.02780.0278
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.26962.2780
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.42340.4235
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.39970.4000
S/African RandZARGHS0.27100.2711
EuroEURGHS3.76933.7734
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.55600.5567
BCEAOGHSXOF173.84174.02
DalasiGHSGMD11.3411.35
OuguiyaGHSMRO93.9894.08
NairaGHSNGN57.6457.70
LeoneGHSSLL1122.551123.72
WAUAWAUGHS0.12490.1249