Expert Predicts Boom In Vas Industry As Ich Takes

MTN Adjudged Best Taxpayer In Ghana

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

[I][B]Eleanor Sarpong, MTN, (left) and George Blankson, GRA Commissioner-General (2nd left).[/B][/I] The Ghana Revenue Authority (GRA) has adjudged Scancom Ltd (MTN), the leading telecommunications ...

Access Bank Makes Strides As Profit Soars

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

[B]Access Bank Ghana, recently adjudged Bank of the Year, has recorded another year of strong and impressive performance across key financial indicators in its 2014 performance.[/B] The Bank’s grow ...

Hold Onto HFC Bank Shares-MD

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

[B]Ghanaian investors have been advised to hold on to their shares in HFC Bank in order not to cede their heritage to foreigner investors.[/B] Dr Asare Akufo, Managing Director (MD) of HFC Bank Gha ...

Vivo Energy Ghana Moves To Sell Proportion Of Shares To Ghanaian Entity

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

[B]Accra, Ghana: Vivo Energy Ghana Holdings BV and CH Group Limited have today announced that CH Group Ghana Limited has agreed to purchase 8% of the shares in Vivo Energy Ghana Limited from Vivo Ener ...

Goldfields to list on the Ghana Stock Exchange

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Mining firm Goldfields Ghana says it is working to list on the Ghana Stock Exchange (GSE) within the next two years. The mining firm has already engaged a foreign advisory firm Bullion to aid the p ...

Alitalia suspends Accra operations

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Persons wishing to catch a direct fight from Accra to Rome, Italy  might now have to look for other options. The national carrier of Italy, Alitalia has suspended  direct flights to Accra. Its fina ...

Top Ghanaian entrepreneurs to be inducted into Hall of Fame

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

30 outstanding entrepreneurs in Ghana will be inducted into a hall of fame in April in recognition of their contributions toward the development of the private sector. The Entrepreneurs Foundation ...

GSE Stock Indices
  GSE-CI GSE-FSI
Previous 27/2/2015 2,212.22 2,211.69
Current 30/2/2015 2,215.31 2,215.96
  3.09       4.27
CYTD
01/01/15 -30/2/2015
-2.02% -1.23%
GSE-CI: GSE Composite Index, GES-FSI: GSE Financial Stock Index, CYTD: Change Year To Date
Inter Bank Rates
CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS3.74533.7491
Pound SterlingGBPGHS5.54455.5520
Swiss FrancCHFGHS3.86843.8709
Australian DollarAUDGHS2.86152.8693
Canadian DollarCADGHS2.95112.9534
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.54310.5435
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.03120.0312
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS2.81392.8188
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.46680.4672
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.43560.4358
S/African RandZARGHS0.30870.3089
EuroEURGHS4.05694.0594
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.60350.6040
BCEAOGHSXOF161.59161.69
DalasiGHSGMD11.4911.50
OuguiyaGHSMRO83.9884.06
NairaGHSNGN53.0753.12
LeoneGHSSLL1159.691160.87
WAUAWAUGHS0.10620.1062